Spyke

Syndicated from the fediverse. Read and engage on the original instance.

View original on lemmy.world

4 replies

kbin.social

I have a question that might sound stupid, but I seriously don't know: Can pesto be non vegan?

6

Traditional pesto contains cheese. At least Parmesan but sometimes other hard cheeses.

7

Most store bought pesto contains some form of cheese, like parmesan, mozzarella or ricotta, depending on the type. At least around here.

3

You reached the end