Spyke

Syndicated from the fediverse. Read and engage on the original instance.

View original on lemmy.ca
torontobluejays·Toronto Blue JaysbyBlueJaysBot

Game Thread: Philadelphia Phillies (65-54) @ Toronto Blue Jays (66-54) - 08/15 7:07PM

Starters

Toronto Blue Jays

Yusei Kikuchi - LHPWLERAGGSSVIPSOWHIP
943.5323230122.11251.23

Philadelphia Phillies

Zack Wheeler - RHPWLERAGGSSVIPSOWHIP
953.7423230137.01551.11

Lineups

PosPhiladelphia Phillies BattersBatsAVGHRRBISB
LFKyle SchwarberL.18230730
1BAlec BohmR.28712744
DHBryce HarperL.2897387
RFNick CastellanosR.28020737
2BBryson StottL.297114722
SSTrea TurnerR.252124422
CJ.T. RealmutoR.249154812
3BEdmundo SosaR.2407212
CFJohan RojasR.3021125
PosToronto Blue Jays BattersBatsAVGHRRBISB
LFWhit MerrifieldR.302115622
DHBrandon BeltL.25411310
1BVladimir Guerrero Jr.R.26618724
RFGeorge SpringerR.259144715
2BCavan BiggioL.2228223
CAlejandro KirkR.2536300
CFDaulton VarshoL.216144213
3BSantiago EspinalR.2292182
SSPaul DeJongR.21413334
View original on lemmy.ca
12

34 replies

lemmy.ca

Ay.. Shane McClanahan TJ .. out next year as well. Hate to see it for anyone.

5

Agreed, but at the same time TJ is so common now, like Buck says "his first TJ," it's kind of a system-level thing with the way the game's played now too

4
lemmy.ca

I hope the bats come alive.. so much talent unable to capitalize and score runs. String all the hits together and get people on.

5
lemmy.ca

Bottom of the 4th, 2nd in the order due up. Runs now plz 😝
(Edit: warmp warmp. Lots more game to go, and thank goodness for our pitching!)

5
lemmy.ca

You hear the crowd collectively groan at Springer's pop up. Me too guys, me too.

5
lemmy.ca

I think I missed Springer's AB, but I don't like what I saw from Vladdy and Kirk: swinging on the first pitch and it's outside the zone. I feel like they might have more success with the mantra of "be a tough out" because it seems like they're too reactive and desperate to get hits, and it's not working out for them. I effin hate seeing Vladdy pop out on a first pitch 😤

5

Oh boy that's the worst! Your feared hitter with a tendency to pop out this year.. needs to be a tough out and hit everything coming to him.

5

2 on, no out, your best hitter is up, what's the outcome? Pitcher started double play...

Ay...

4
lemmy.ca

I've been pretty happy with Biggio in the lineup of late, based on the eye test. I'm going to pull some numbers though 🤓

4
lemmy.ca

Since the start of this month (excluding tonight), Cavan Biggio: 8 G, 29 PA, 7 R, 7 H, 3 RBI, 3 BB, slashline: .280/.379/.819. No wonder he's hitting been hitting 5th a couple times :)

4

So.. keep Whit at LF, Cavan at 2nd, Varsho/Kiermaier/Springer share the other outfield spots. I think Cavan needs everyday playing time.

5
lemmy.ca

If ever we needed a Springer dinger to happen, now's a good time.

4

Lol @myself, I thought this game was in Philly. Last time I checked, the Phanatic doesn't travel with the team :/

4
lemmy.ca

That looked easy. How about 6 more of those innings for Kuch tonight?

4
KebertXelareply
lemm.ee

Kikuchi’s stuff is electric tonight! He reminds me of Robbie Ray in 2021.

4
lemmy.ca

ngl, I miss the ass-talk regarding the tightness of Ray's pants ;P

4
lemmy.ca

Even with the run, Kikuchi is doing his job tonight. Offence needs to do their job now.

4
lemmy.ca

Kuch is pitching his way into our post-season 3-man rotation 😎 (although it's probably dependent on match up too). Bassitt as a bulk reliever might not be bad....
But back to tonight's game: 6+ IP, sub 2.00 ERA, and a no decision for our starter. How 2023 Blue Jays! 😭

5
lemmy.ca

I'd take him for #3. Gausman, Berrios? Then Kuch?

4

On Blair and Barker today they speculated that with a more left-handed team like the Orioles it'd be Kikuchi in the 3rd spot, a very right-handed team like Houston would probably see Bassitt as #3

2

That was a pretty entertaining game! Cavan with the game-winning RBI (by HBP) was pretty funny

3

It's a nail-biter folks... Let's hope Chapman's back to form soon though! We need all the hitting this team has in order to put up runs and win games - there is no surplus lol. And I hope KK's back soon, that's been a while

3

Not how you draw it up, but I'll take it! Tack on some insurance runs now for Romano!

3

You reached the end