Spyke

Syndicated from the fediverse. Read and engage on the original instance.

View original on lemmy.ca
torontobluejays·Toronto Blue JaysbyBlueJaysBot

Game Thread: Chicago Cubs (60-56) @ Toronto Blue Jays (65-53) - 08/12 3:07PM

Starters

Toronto Blue Jays

Chris Bassitt - RHPWLERAGGSSVIPSOWHIP
1163.8724240139.21311.25

Chicago Cubs

Justin Steele - LHPWLERAGGSSVIPSOWHIP
1332.6821210121.01131.17

Lineups

PosChicago Cubs BattersBatsAVGHRRBISB
CFMike TauchmanL.2837425
2BNico HoernerR.27695929
LFIan HappS.24413539
1BCody BellingerL.329185817
SSDansby SwansonR.25417554
DHChristopher MorelR.26418554
3BJeimer CandelarioS.27717567
RFSeiya SuzukiR.25510405
CYan GomesR.2729441
PosToronto Blue Jays BattersBatsAVGHRRBISB
LFWhit MerrifieldR.298105321
DHGeorge SpringerR.259144615
1BVladimir Guerrero Jr.R.26518694
3BMatt ChapmanR.25815493
2BDavis SchneiderR.409250
CAlejandro KirkR.2576300
RFCavan BiggioL.2148223
SSSantiago EspinalR.2222162
CFDaulton VarshoL.214133713
View original on lemmy.ca
5

9 replies

Last night was a tough watch! On Blair & Barker yesterday, they made it sound like Bo was more than a few games away from his return. I think they might've guessed that Bo would play again on the next home stand (we play 4 more at home, then 6 on the road). The Ms are 0.5 games behind us in the race for the last wild card spot. I hate to say it, but I think we're going to fall out of the wild card spot and then hopefully reclaim it once Bo returns

4
lemm.ee

A hard loss today. I was in attendance for the game they lost to Oakland at home, so that’s the second time this year I’ve watched the Jays lose 5-4 at home after the away team scored the go-ahead run in the top of the ninth off a pitcher named Jordan. At least I got a bobblehead this time!

Honestly, I’m worried about this team making the playoffs, let alone winning a series.

4

We all miss Bo dearly. Hopefully he comes back and leads us to the promised land.

4

On SN590, I just heard the ceremony is scheduled to start at 3:00 and first pitch is likely around 3:47

4
lemmy.ca

If they take anywhere near as long to tear it down that they took to set it up we won't have first pitch until 4:30 haha.

3

Great seats! I haven't been to too many ballgames. I've sat behind home plate, along the foul lines, and in CF, but never had that vantage point. I hope you see Whit steal 2nd!

4

You reached the end