Spyke

Syndicated from the fediverse. Read and engage on the original instance.

View original on lemmy.ca
torontobluejays·Toronto Blue JaysbyBlueJaysBot

Game Thread: Toronto Blue Jays (62-50) @ Boston Red Sox (57-53) - 08/06 1:35PM

Starters

Boston Red Sox

Brennan Bernardino - LHPWLERAGGSSVIPSOWHIP
112.72335036.1421.13

Toronto Blue Jays

Chris Bassitt - RHPWLERAGGSSVIPSOWHIP
1064.0023230132.21251.24

Lineups

PosToronto Blue Jays BattersBatsAVGHRRBISB
LFWhit MerrifieldR.297105121
1BBrandon BeltL.25010290
2BDavis SchneiderR.625110
DHGeorge SpringerR.253134314
3BMatt ChapmanR.25615463
RFCavan BiggioL.2127193
CAlejandro KirkR.2566290
CFKevin KiermaierL.27152511
SSPaul DeJongR.22413324
PosBoston Red Sox BattersBatsAVGHRRBISB
CFJarren DuranL.31383923
LFMasataka YoshidaL.30712548
DHJustin TurnerR.28617714
3BRafael DeversL.26626792
1BTriston CasasL.25016400
RFAlex VerdugoL.2708414
2BLuis UriasR.177160
CReese McGuireL.2731130
SSPablo ReyesR.296091
View original on lemmy.ca
11

26 replies

lemmy.ca

Let's go for the sweep today! I didn't think we'd be in this spot at the start of the series, but the Jays have played well and Boston's played like a dumpster fire - their defence has been particularly bad. I hope Reese is doing alright. He can't be too popular in the clubhouse at the moment after his game-ending baserunning error in the middle of a Sox comeback last night

6
imasnyperreply
lemmy.ca

I think that's more on the third base coach there. He was calling it a homer as Reese was trotting towards third. By the time Reese turned around to look himself, he was already around third and it was too late.

6

Probably calling it off the wall more than a homer, but Reese still has to recognize the potential of it being caught and not just keep going to third and beyond.

6
lemmy.ca

Fair enough, I didn't see the 3rd base coach. I'm also not really clear on the boundaries between runners' responsibilities and the 3rd base coaches'

4
imasnyperreply
lemmy.ca

I think in general when running 2nd to home, it's the third base coach's responsibility. That being said, it was a long high fly ball, Reese probably should have only gone half way to third to make sure it wasn't caught with less than 2 outs.

5

Definitely, the ultimate responsibility is to go halfway. He was going to score from there if it's missed.

4
lemmy.ca

We should hear from Brandon Belt more often: vet experience and pretty unfiltered with a good sense of humour. He thinks Davis Schneider's first name should be Babe

5

One of his HRs left the ballpark, the other almost did except it hit one of the tall ads way at the back on top the Monster. That's power!

3

Another one: One the TV broadcast they said he tied an MLB record, shared with a Cub player in the 1930s, for 9 hits in his first 3 games

3

Unlike Jays fans who flock to Seattle and regularly see the Blue Birds crap the nest, Jays fans that flew to Boston this weekend have been treated to see their Jays mob the home team 😎

5
lemmy.ca

Hopefully that's not too serious for Keirmaier. Kinda feel like there shouldn't be walls like that in any outfield, crazy safety issue.

4

Also Judge breaking through some outfield gate at the Dodgers or Angels earlier this year

4

Casas to Schneider after Schneider's single, hitting 3rd in the order today: This is your 3rd game in the majors? 🤯

4

Gross! In addition to the unsightly td patch there's now a nike symbol on the Jays jerseys too 🤮 (although maybe I didn't notice it since the td's came along)

4

When you get major league players through trades mid-season who started for the previous team, you typically start them to show they're welcome, valued, etc. That said, I'm getting frustrated with DeJong. He hasn't shown much at the plate. And that play there, where Chapman ultimately beat him to it, bare-handed it, and just missed the out at 1st - how slowly was DeJong moving towards the ball compared to Chapman?! I hope he shows us some more on both sides of the ball. I don't think Espinal's been given enough playing time this year. And that's partly on him, but it's also on team decisions, like going with Biggio and DeJong. I like Espy and hope gets more major league playing time, if not in a Jays jersey than another one

4
lemmy.ca

I know this is kinda a dumb meme, but the glove fits: We might be 3-0 in the Davis "Babe" Schneider era

4

You reached the end