Spyke

Syndicated from the fediverse. Read and engage on the original instance.

View original on fanaticus.social
clevelandguardians·Cleveland Guardiansbyfanny_b

Game Thread: Guardians @ Padres - Thu, Jun 15 @ 08:40 PM EDT

Guardians @ Padres - Thu, Jun 15

Game Status: In Progress - Score: 7-6 Guardians

Top of the 8th, 2 outs, runner on second, 1-2 count with Nick Martinez pitching and Andres Gimenez batting. Amed Rosario is on deck, and Jose Ramirez is in the hole.

Links & Info

  • Current conditions at Petco Park: 68°F - Partly Cloudy - Wind 9 mph, L To R
  • TV: National: MLBN (out-of-market only), Guardians: Bally Sports Great Lakes, Padres: San Diego Padres
  • Radio: Guardians: Guardians Radio Network, WMMS 100.7, WTAM 1100, Padres: XEMO 860 (es), KWFN 97.3
  • MLB Gameday
  • Game Graphs
  • Savant Gamefeed
Guardians BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Gimenez - 2B4110012.239.302.358
2Rosario, A - SS4130001.242.292.332
3Ramírez, Jo - 3B3132100.290.358.500
4Bell - 1B4000038.237.329.384
Kwan - LF0000000.254.337.343
5Naylor, J - DH4112002.285.331.453
6Arias, G - 1B4000014.203.309.347
7Fry - C4123000.227.261.409
8Brennan - RF4110021.271.306.406
9Straw - CF4110012.232.306.295
Totals3571271820
Guardians
BATTING: 2B: Ramírez, Jo (19, Weathers); Brennan (11, Carlton); Fry (1, Martinez, N). HR: Fry (1, 1st inning off Weathers, 2 on, 2 out). TB: Brennan 2; Fry 6; Gimenez; Naylor, J; Ramírez, Jo 4; Rosario, A 3; Straw. RBI: Fry 3 (3); Naylor, J 2 (50); Ramírez, Jo 2 (40). 2-out RBI: Fry 3; Ramírez, Jo 2. Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Bell 2; Arias, G 2. Team RISP: 6-for-18. Team LOB: 5.
FIELDING: DP: (Ramírez, Jo-Gimenez-Bell).
Padres BattersABRHRBIBBKLOBAVGOBPSLG
1Tatis Jr. - RF2100213.280.344.555
2Soto, J - LF1110300.262.416.476
3Machado, M - 3B4123024.254.299.415
4Bogaerts - SS4120003.268.351.404
5Kim, Ha - 2B4220021.239.335.368
6Cruz, N - DH4000003.234.265.396
7Dixon - 1B2002000.204.250.352
a-Cronenworth - 1B2000002.214.320.374
8Grisham - CF4011000.193.307.357
9Nola, Au - C2010102.142.265.195
Totals296966518
Padres
a-Popped out for Dixon in the 5th.
BATTING: 2B: Nola, Au (3, Allen, L.T.); Kim, Ha (11, Morgan); Grisham (16, Morgan); Soto, J (17, Morris). HR: Machado, M (8, 1st inning off Allen, L.T., 2 on, 0 out). TB: Bogaerts 2; Grisham 2; Kim, Ha 3; Machado, M 5; Nola, Au 2; Soto, J 2. RBI: Dixon 2 (7); Grisham (17); Machado, M 3 (25). Runners left in scoring position, 2 out: Tatis Jr.; Machado, M 2. GIDP: Bogaerts. Team RISP: 3-for-12. Team LOB: 8.
Guardians PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Allen, L.T.3.045542177-453.95
Sandlin1.010021018-82.92
Morgan1.021100014-111.91
Morris1.020002022-130.00
Stephan1.000000010-52.45
Totals7.0966651
Padres PitchersIPHRERBBKHRP-SERA
Weathers1.276602143-306.08
Carlton2.021103036-254.32
Cosgrove1.110000018-130.53
Honeywell1.010011017-93.78
Martinez, N1.210002031-202.70
Totals7.21277181
InningScoring PlayScore
Top 1Josh Naylor singles on a line drive to center fielder Trent Grisham. Andres Gimenez scores. Amed Rosario scores. Jose Ramirez to 2nd.2-0 CLE
Top 1David Fry homers (1) on a fly ball to left field. Jose Ramirez scores. Josh Naylor scores.5-0 CLE
Bottom 1Manny Machado homers (8) on a fly ball to left center field. Fernando Tatis Jr. scores. Juan Soto scores.5-3 CLE
Top 2Jose Ramirez doubles (19) on a ground ball to left fielder Juan Soto. Myles Straw scores.6-3 CLE
Bottom 3Brandon Dixon grounds out to first baseman Josh Bell. Xander Bogaerts scores. Ha-Seong Kim scores.6-5 CLE
Top 4Jose Ramirez singles on a soft ground ball to third baseman Manny Machado. Will Brennan scores. Amed Rosario to 2nd.7-5 CLE
Bottom 5Trent Grisham doubles (16) on a sharp fly ball to right fielder Gabriel Arias. Ha-Seong Kim scores. Nelson Cruz to 3rd.7-6 CLE
123456789RHELOB
Guardians510100071205
Padres30201006908

Division Scoreboard

DET 8 @ MIN 4 - Final

CWS 4 @ LAD 0 - Bottom 4, 2 Outs

Last Updated: 06/15/2023 11:17:08 PM EDT

View original on fanaticus.social
5

5 replies

Nice bounce back from the Guards this time around

Another tough series coming up against the Dbacks. Hopefully Sticks can pick himself up after the rough start last time out

1

You reached the end

Game Thread: Guardians @ Padres - Thu, Jun 15 @ 08:40 PM EDT | Spyke