Spyke

Syndicated from the fediverse. Read and engage on the original instance.

View original on lemmy.world
formula1·Formula 1byEideen

If Max Verstappen, keeps wining the next races, by round 17, Qatar Grand Prix, he will secure the title.

With the current 255 points and a 99 points lead over Sergio Pérez, and a assuming maximum points to both drives as first and second.

Max Verstappen will have a 148 point lead after Qatar Grand Prix, and only 146 maximum points reaming for the last 5 laps.

But based on the average point of Sergio Pérez, with 11 points for the last 5 rounds, it will be secured but round 16, Japanese Grand Prix.

going in RemaingMaxSergio Pérez avg, 11 pointsdeltaSergio Pérez 18 + 7 spintdelta
Hungarian Grand Prix3442551569915699
Belgian Grand Prix318281167114174107
Dutch Grand Prix284315178137199116
Italian Grand Prix258341189152217124
Singapore Grand Prix232367200167235132
Japanese Grand Prix206393211182253140
Qatar Grand Prix180419222197271148
United States Grand Prix146453233220296157
Mexico City Grand Prix112487244243321166
São Paulo Grand Prix86513255258339174
Las Vegas Grand Prix52547266281364183
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix26573277296382191
599288311400199
View original on lemmy.world
55

7 replies

lemmy.world

Solid breakdown, I wonder how quick it happens if Perez DNF's?

5

About the same, Lewis Hamilton or Fernando Alonso will then advance to 2th place.

Qatar is a sprint round, so there is 34 points for that round, and only 21 points to Fernando Alonso.

3
lemmy.world

I’m dying at the thought of 6 pointless races lol I guess there’s still money to fight over and wind tunnel time for next year but most people won’t sit on the edge of the couch excited over 3% more wind tunnel time

2
TheYangreply
lemmy.world

I've been wondering at which point a team would go "it's not worth it to race for us, we already won" in some shape or form (like retiring every single race)
I mean, you'd get another huge surge of coverage for doing that, so the marketing might like it.

1

Yea it would depend on how the sponsors would take it. Also think the fia/fom/others would get pissed

1

I saw elsewhere that Max could finish P2 every race here on out and still win the championship

1

You reached the end